Skip to main content



Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
Recorded Workshop
Recorded Workshop
Law Enforcement Only
Law Enforcement Only

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, October 12, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    First Aid
    Location: Box Office A and G
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    E-Badge Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Rideshare and Taxi Pick-up/Drop-off
    Location: H Lobby
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Exhibitor Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • Friday, October 13, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Operations Room
    Location: Room 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Lost and Found
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    E-Badge Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Exhibitor Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    First Aid
    Location: Box Office A and G
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Rideshare and Taxi Pick-up/Drop-off
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Satellite Registration
    Location: H Lobby
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    FedEx Business Center
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Sexual Assault Kit Initiative (SAKI) Leadership Academy - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 26A
  • 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    IACP Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: Room: 1A
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Committee and Section Chair Meeting (Luncheon) - By Invitation Only
    Location: Marriott Marquis, Marina Ballroom D
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Responding to Transnational Elder Fraud Roundtable: Discussion on Emerging Issues – By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 25B
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Cellebrite
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Peregine
    Location: Lobby B
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Executive Directors Meeting
    Location: Room: 33ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Central
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 1:00 PM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Store
    Location: Lobby D
  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM PST
    Delegate Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM PST
    Hotel Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM PST
    Mother's Room
    Location: Lobby E Women's Restroom
  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM PST
    Shuttle Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Law Enforcement Cyber Center Roundtable – By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 25B
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Executive Committee Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 30D
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM PST
    METIS Intelligence - Networking Event
    Location: Hilton Bayfront San Diego
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM PST
    Midsize Agency (MSA) Division: Reception - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PST
    Master of Science in Law Enforcement and Public Safety Leadership (MS-LEPSL) Reunion - By Invitation Only
    Location: Marriott Marquis San Diego
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PST
    NOBLE - National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives
    Location: Marriott Marquis San Diego
  • 6:30 PM – 9:00 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Executive Directors Dinner - By Invitation Only
    Location: Lou & Mickey's
  • Saturday, October 14, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: Room: 1A
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Delegate Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    E-Badge Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Exhibitor Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Hotel Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Mother's Room
    Location: Lobby E Women's Restroom
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Satellite Registration
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Shuttle Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM PST
    First-Timers Orientation Session
    Location: Room: 6C

    Speaker: Terrence Cunningham – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Leadership

  • 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Rideshare and Taxi Pick-up/Drop-off
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Cellebrite
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Peregine
    Location: Lobby B
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Central
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Operations Room
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Lost and Found
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    First Aid
    Location: Box Office A and G
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PST
    Officer Safety and Wellness Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 31BC
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Burlington Raeford - Raeflex Introduction - By Invitation Only
    Location: Marriott Marquis San Diego
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Global Policing Meeting Room
    Location: Room: 30C
  • 8:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Store
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    A New Century of Service: INTERPOL and the Future of International Police Cooperation
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Emmett Sigmon, III – INTERPOL Washington, U.S. National Central Bureau

    Speaker: Jonathan Lewin – INTERPOL Washington, U.S. National Central Bureau

    Speaker: Daniel Vizzi – INTERPOL Washington, U.S. National Central Bureau

    Speaker: Hector Cruz

    International

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Administrative Investigations and Discipline in Use of Force Cases
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: J. Scott Tiedemann, JD – Liebert Cassidy Whitmore

    Speaker: James E. Brown, JD – Liebert Cassidy Whitmore

    Legal Officers Section

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    CANCELLED: I’m Afraid I Can’t Do that, Dave: The Public Safety Risks of Artificial Intelligence

    Location: Room: 6D

    Speaker: Rebecca Weiner – New York City Police Department, New York

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Crime Gun Investigative Units: Using Modern, Innovative Firearm Investigative Techniques to Greatly Reduce Violent Crime Numbers

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Jerry Alkire – U.S. Department of Justice, United States Attorney's Office for Western District of Louisiana

    Speaker: Robert Lummus – Louisiana State Police

    Speaker: Jamilla Bynog – U.S. Department of Justice, United States Attorney's Office for Western District of Louisiana

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Effective Interaction with the Muslim and Middle Eastern Population: Considerations for Community Partnership, Recruitment, Officer Safety, and Homeland Security
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Sarah Shendy – Case Western Reserve University

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    First Amendment—What Every Chief Should Know
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Eric Daigle, JD – Daigle Law Group LLC

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Empowering Public Safety: Cybersecurity Essentials for Law Enforcement Agencies
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: Abigail Porter – Oracle

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Implementing Deflection Programs in Large and Small Cities to Benefit Police, Communities, and Individuals
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Eric Atkinson – City of Menomonie, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Fran Healy – City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

    Submitter & Moderator: Karen Maline – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Valerie Felici – Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

    IACP Track

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Midsize Agency (MSA) Division: Executive Committee Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 30D
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    New Methods to Uncover Opioid Distribution Networks
    Location: Room: 1B

    Speaker: Glenn Sterner, PhD – Penn State University Abington

    Speaker: Aili Malm, PhD – California State University, Long Beach

    Speaker: Darren Lance – Long Beach Police Department, California

    Speaker: Andrew Hochstetler, PhD – Iowa State University

    Speaker: Joe Cruz Trevino – New York Police Department, New York

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Operation Overdrive
    Location: Room: 6B

    Speaker: Jarod Forget – Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Policing in 2023: Use of Social Workers to Combat Violent Crime and Cooperation from the Community

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Kevin Armbruster – Town of East Troy Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Karen Rumsey – Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

    Speaker: Sara Boyle – Chicago Police Department, Illinois

    Moderator: Kerry Yerico – National Policing Institute

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Recruiting in the Digital Age: Social Media Matters
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Christopher Mannino – Julie Parker Communications

    Speaker: Julie Parker – Julie Parker Communications

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Smaller Department Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 32AB
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Technology and Training: New Solutions for Continuing Challenges to Small and Mid-Sized Agencies
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter & Moderator: Donald Zoufal, JD, CPP – Illinois Association of Chiefs of Police/University of Chicago

    Speaker: Mark Maidens, Sr. – Police Training Institute / Champaign County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

    Speaker: Ray Cordell – Village Oakwood Hills, Illinois

    Speaker: Kimberley McClure, PhD – Western Illinois University

    Smaller Agency

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    The History of Policing and Black America: Police Leaders Reflecting on the Past to Lead into the Future

    Location: Room: 6A

    Submitter and Speaker: Adrian Wiggins, Sr. – Stockton University Police Department, New Jersey

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Using Technology to Fight for Technology: The Interplay of Surveillance Ordinances, Surveys, and Surveillance Technology

    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Charles Lara – San Diego Police Department, California

    Presenter: Greg Steininger

    Presenter: Michael Simon

    Presenter: Bob Carter

    Host Agency

  • 8:30 AM – 9:50 AM PST
    Current Trends in Psychological Fitness for Duty Evaluations
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Lewis Schlosser, PhD – The Institute for Forensic Psychology

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 8:30 AM – 9:50 AM PST
    Moral Injury, Ethical Challenges, and Turnover Intention: Insights from Two Studies
    Location: Room: 8

    Speaker: Gabrielle A. O'Keefe – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Speaker: David A. Cefalu – Wauwatosa Police Department, Wisconsin

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Sponsor Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 15B
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    International Hospitality Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 16AB
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM PST
    Opening General Assembly
    Location: Ballroom 20
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM PST
    Officer Well-Being in the Royal Canadian Mounted Police: Evolving Over 10 Years from Peer Support to Ongoing Psychological Screening, Member Reintegration, and Investment in Research
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Sylvie Chateauvert – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Speaker: Nadine Huggins – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 11:30 AM – 12:50 PM PST
    Contemporary and Emerging Science and Practice in High-Stakes Employment Screening and Selection: Special Topics (e.g., Assessing Bias, Extremism, Social Media)
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Casey Stewart – Corey + Stewart

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM PST
    International Managers of Police Academy and College Training (IMPACT) Section Networking Lunch
    Location: Room: 24ABC
  • 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Exposition Hall Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
    Location: Hall D Entrance
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Luncheon - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 28
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PST
    State and Provincial Police (S&P) Division: Lunch - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    Midsize Agency (MSA) Division: Business Meeting
    Location: Room: 31A
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Entertainment Zone
    Location: Booth 5715
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Exposition Hall
    Location: Halls A-H
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    The Hub
    Location: Booth 2121
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Wellness Lounge
    Location: Booth 1755
  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM PST
    Stop Child Trafficking Panel
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Matt Parker – The Exodus Road

    Presenter: Derrick Driscoll – National Center of Missing and Exploited Children

    Presenter: Glen Pounder – Raven

    Presenter: Jared Barnhart

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    CANCELLED: Use of Augmented and Virtual Reality Technologies in the Psychological Preventive Management of Crisis Situations
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Paolo Cestra – ROADPOL European Roads Policing Network

    Speaker: Nicole Miriam Scala – University of Rome La Sapienza

    Speaker: Ileana Scala – University of Rome La Sapienza

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    Overview of IACPnet
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Brenda Berg – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Presenter: Scott Roberts

    Quick Hit

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Policing Leadership and Public Trust
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Andy Marsh – College of Policing Limited

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Building Trust and Empowering Victims of Human Trafficking through Community-Police Partnerships
    Location: Room: 3

    Submitter and Speaker: Alissa Huntoon – U.S. Department of Justice, Office for Victims of Crime (OVC)

    Moderator: Nazmia Comrie – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Caridad Mas-Batchelor – Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida

    Speaker: Natasha Haunsperger – Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

    Speaker: Ronny Marty

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Changing Culture in a Police Organization: A New Path for Modern Policing

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Chris Hsiung – San Mateo County Sheriff's Office, California

    Speaker: Jack Cauley – Castle Rock Police Department, Colorado

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Don't Get "Emplawyered": Practical Employment Law Guidance for Law Enforcement Executives
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Eric Astupenas – Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association, Inc.

    Legal Officers Section

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Incorporating Research into the Practice of Policing

    Location: Room: 6B

    Speaker: Jerry Ratcliffe, PhD – Temple University

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Federal Dataset Access Through FirstNet
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: Catherine Watson, MS – FirstNet, Built with AT&T

    Speaker: Charlotte Whitacre – FirstNet Authority

    Speaker: Constantine A. Alex – FBI/CJIS

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    How Can Innovation in Training Support Departmental Change?
    Location: Room: 4

    Moderator: Jack Mayerhofer – Auschwitz Institute for the Prevention of Genocide and Mass Atrocities

    Speaker: Duaa Randhawa – Auschwitz Institute for the Prevention of Genocide and Mass Atrocities

    Speaker: Jeffrey Glover, Colonel – Arizona Department of Public Safety

    Speaker: Sean Connolly – Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

    Speaker: Anita Fraser – Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

    Speaker: Lauren Rosenstein – Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

    Speaker: Beth Wareing – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Integrating Data from 3D Laser Scans, Drones, and Photogrammetry Software to Enhance Accident Reconstruction and Major Crime Scene Documentation
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: Scott Bryant – Maine State Police

    Moderator: Noreen Charlton

    Speaker: Lawrence Rose – Maine State Police

    Speaker: Daniel Yingling – Missouri State Highway Patrol

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Leadership and Management Challenges for Small Agencies in Today’s Changing World
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: William Fraass – Sausalito Police Department, California

    Smaller Agency

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Opportunities to Participate in IACP Leadership: A Conversation with the IACP Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Task Force
    Location: Room: 6D

    Speaker: David Rausch – Tennessee Bureau of Investigation

    Speaker: John Batiste

    Speaker: Vera Bumpers – Houston Metro Transit Authority Police, Texas

    Speaker: James Hicks – Natick Police Department, Massachusetts

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease and Controlling Risk Factors in Law Enforcement Personnel: Putting Theory into Practice
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Franklin Zimmerman, MD – Phelps Memorial Hospital/Northwell Health

    Speaker: Shelley Zimmerman – San Diego Police Department, California

    Police Physicians Section

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    San Diego Countywide Approach on De-Escalation and Unique Methods of Gathering Data for Analysis
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Kevin Mayer – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Highhorse Little – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Levi Harbin – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Marla Kingkade – San Diego County District Attorney's Office, California

    Host Agency

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Survival Guide: Re-Building Trust After Crisis
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Brian Bernardoni – Roberts Park Fire Protection District

    Speaker: Kevin Johnson – Chicago Police Department, Illinois

    Speaker: Rob Johnson – Rob Johnson Communications

    Speaker: Jesica Lopez-Huskey

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    The 54th Mile Policing Project: Bridging the Divide in Police-Race Relations
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Robin Engel – National Policing Institute

    Speaker: Karhlton Moore – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Submitter and Speaker: Tarrick McGuire – Arlington Police Department, Texas

    Submitter and Speaker: Shon Barnes, PhD – Madison Police Department, Wisconsin

    Submitter and Speaker: Obed Magny – Sacramento Police Department, California

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Walking Backward into the Future: Reflections on Culture Change from Three Different Countries

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Shawna Coxon, PhD – An Garda Síochána

    Speaker: Tania Kura – New Zealand Police

    Speaker: Vaughn Charlton – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Moderator: Doug Shoemaker – Denton Police Department, Texas

    Leadership

  • 1:00 PM – 2:20 PM PST
    Pre-Employment Psychological Evaluations on Gen Z Candidates
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Laura Kokinda, PhD – City of Los Angeles, California

    Speaker: Shahin Mirkof, PsyD – City of Los Angeles, California

    Speaker: Diana Turner, PhD – City of Los Angeles, California

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Education and Training Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 26B
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Police Investigative Operations Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 26A
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Railroad Police Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 25B
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Community Policing Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 32AB
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Computer Crime and Digital Evidence Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 25A
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Crime Prevention Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 23ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    International Managers of Police Academy and College Training (IMPACT) Section Business Meeting/Presentations
    Location: Room: 24ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Vehicle Crimes Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 31BC
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    State and Provincial Police (S&P) Division: Annual Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Victim Services Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29A
  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM PST
    Quick Hit: Starting a Police Foundation 101
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Alexandra Nigolian – Nassau County Police Department Foundation, New York

    Leadership

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Executive Directors Meeting
    Location: Room: 33ABC
  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Mountain Pacific Regional Meeting
    Location: Room: 29D
  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: North Atlantic Regional Meeting
    Location: Room: 30D
  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: North Central Regional Meeting
    Location: Room: 30E
  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Southern Regional Meeting
    Location: Room: 29C
  • 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM PST
    Officer Perception, Cognition, and Decision-Making in a Simulated, Dynamic Officer-Involved Shooting: The Relationship Between Training, Eye Scan, Performance, Arousal, and Rest
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: William Lewinski, PhD – Force Science

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 1:45 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    A New Era in Radio Communications: Smarter, Safer, and More Cost-Effective
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Joshua Billis – JVCKenwood

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM PST
    Live Demo: Elevate Blue
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Cristina Fernandez – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Presenter: Eric Drifmeyer – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Quick Hit

  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Roundtable on Crisis Response in Small and Rural Departments - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 22
  • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM PST
    So, You Want to be Chief?
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Jessie Lee, PhD – Leed One Associates

    Quick Hit

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    How to Scale Real-Time Policing with FlockOS
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Rich McElwain – Flock Safety

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM PST
    Creating a Tribal Law Enforcement Wellness Program: The Oneida, Yukwahunh.iyo, We Are All Healthy
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Brandon Vande Hei – Oneida Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Nicole Reiter – Oneida Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Nathan Ness – Oneida Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Leah Rouse, PhD, ABPP – Oneida Police Department, Wisconsin

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Case Study: Decisive Actions of the Military Police of São Paulo State, Brazil, to Protect Human Life
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: Alexandre Prates – Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo, Brazil

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Caught on Camera: Law Enforcement Viral Video Survival
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Philip Rizzo – Franklin Township Police Department, New Jersey

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    DUID Trends following Decriminalization
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Kyle Clark – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Ron Hoague – Vermont Association of Chiefs of Police

    Speaker: Timothy Plummer – Madras Police Department, Oregon

    IACP Track

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Emerging Research and Practice in Effective and Equitable Traffic Enforcement in the United States

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Janice Iwama – American University

    Speaker: Jack McDevitt, PhD – Northeastern University

    Speaker: Jason Bruder – Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

    Speaker: Jason Schiess – Durham Police Department, North Carolina

    Speaker: William Walsh – Voorhees Police Department, New Jersey

    Speaker: James Williams – Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Equity, Diversity, Inclusion: Cultivating a Sense of Belonging at the Vancouver Police Department and Beyond
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Raj Jaswal – Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

    Speaker: Tyrone Sideroff – Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

    Speaker: Chrstine McLean – Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

    International

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Fear and How It Influences an Officer's Response
    Location: Room: 10

    Speaker: James Pierson

    Police Physicians Section

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    From Protest to Policy: The Intersection of Police Culture and Community Trust

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Jason Armstrong – Apex Police Department, North Carolina

    Speaker: Nicolle Barton – City of St. Louis Office of the Mayor, Missouri

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Gun Violence Motivated by Hate: Case Reviews Reflecting Anti-Semitism, White Supremacy, and LGBTQ Attacks
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: David Lewis – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: John Marley – New Jersey State Police

    Speaker: Scott E. Schubert – Federal Bureau of Investigation

    Speaker: Joseph Gramaglia

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Disasters and Major Event Planning—What You Need to Know Before, During, and After
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: Craig Martinez, Chief of Police (Ret.) – T-Mobile

    Speaker: Nicole Hudnet – T-Mobile

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    How to Handle First Amendment Auditors
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Ed Wessing – Mesa Police Department, Arizona

    Speaker: Geoffrey Balon, JD – Mesa Police Department, Arizona

    Legal Officers Section

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Identity and Cyber Crime Resources, Tools, and Partnerships for Smaller Agencies
    Location: Room: 2

    Speaker: Eva Velasquez – Identity Theft Resource Center

    Speaker: Randy Lawrence – Identity Theft Resource Center

    Smaller Agency

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Left of Bad: A Chief’s Toolkit for Early Detection, De-Escalation, and Prevention of Civil Rights Community Conflicts
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter & Moderator: Marcia Thompson, Esq – Aurora University

    Speaker: Paul Monteiro – U.S. Department of Justice, Community Relations Service (CRS)

    Speaker: Justin Lock, Esq. – U.S. Department of Justice, Community Relations Service (CRS)

    Speaker: Rick Myers – Commerce City Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: Danielle Outlaw – Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Speaker Series: Innovation, Collaboration, and Opportunity: A Discussion with Principals of the Five Eyes Law Enforcement Group (FELEG)
    Location: Room: 6A

    Moderator: Vince Hawkes, COM – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Paul Abbate – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Speaker: Graeme Biggar – National Crime Agency

    Speaker: Patrick J. Lechleitner – U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE)

    Speaker: Michael Pannett, MNZM – Australian Federal Police, International Command

    Speaker: Anne Milgram – U.S. Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)

    Speaker: Michael Duheme – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Speaker: Jevon McSkimming – New Zealand Police

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    The NYPD Gun Violence Strategies Partnership (GVSP)
    Location: Room: 6D

    Speaker: Theresa Tobin, PhD – New York City Police Department, New York

    Speaker: Chauncey Parker – New York City Police Department, New York

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Threat Assessment Threat Management

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Moderator: John Wyman – Federal Bureau of Investigation, Behavioral Threat Assessment Center (BTAC)

    Speaker: Randy McAlister – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Speaker: Craig Parker – Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

    Speaker: Karie Gibson – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Speaker: Jeanette Rivers – Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Treatment Delayed is Treatment Denied
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Deanna Dotta – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Mike Martinez – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Joseph Sousa – City of San Diego, California

    Host Agency

  • 2:30 PM – 3:50 PM PST
    Stairway to Violence Prevention: Application of the Detector and Disruptor Model in Colorado
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: John Nicoletti, PhD – Nicoletti-Flater Associates

    Speaker: Mariya Dvoskina, PsyD – Nicoletti-Flater Associates

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    State Associations of Chiefs of Police (SACOP) Division: Business Meeting
    Location: Room: 30AB
  • 3:15 PM – 3:45 PM PST
    Managing and Evaluating Evidence-Based Responses to Crime Problems: Esri's Crime Problem Management Solution
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Chris Delaney – Esri

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Too Blue to Be Black, Too Black to Be Blue: Supporting Officers of Color in Your Agency
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Mariya Dvoskina, PsyD – Nicoletti-Flater Associates

    Speaker: Carla Moore, PhD – Moore to Life Counseling and Consulting, LLC

    Speaker: Trina Hall – Dallas Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Chavez Cammon – Louisiana State Police

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 4:00 PM – 4:20 PM PST
    Drug Recognition Experts
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Kyle Clark – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Quick Hit

  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    Unraveling Crime Mysteries
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Jared Barnhart

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    A Maslowian Approach to Public Safety Assessment
    Location: Room: 11A

    Speaker: Eric Gruver

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Bringing It Together: Integrating Digital Evidence Technologies for Maximum Impact
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: Brian Ohlin – Brunswick Police Department, Ohio

    Moderator: Thomas Woodmansee – CNA Center for Justice Research and Innovation

    Speaker: Brendan Hooke – Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia

    Speaker: Damon Mosler – San Diego County District Attorney’s Office, California

    Speaker: John Markovic – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Building the Next Generation of Law Enforcement: Designing Evidence-Based Supports for Recruits, Officers, and Agencies

    Location: Room: 6A

    Submitter and Speaker: Kate McNamee – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Michael S. Pooley, n/a – Apache Junction Police Department, Arizona

    Speaker: Mark Ohnesorge – Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

    Speaker: Mark Wollmershauser – Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

    Speaker: Tanya Meisenholder – 30x30 Initiative

    Speaker: Jessica Dockstader – CNA

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Constitutional Policing: Eliminating the "Lawful but Awful"

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Bruce-Alan Barnard, JD, LLM – Orlando Police Department, Florida

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Drowsy Driving and Impaired Officers: Risks of Sleep-Deprived Law Enforcement Personnel
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Alyssa Tran – University of Colorado

    Police Physicians Section

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Ensuring Safe Elections: Lessons from the 2022 Midterms

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Kathleen OToole, JD, PhD – 21st Century Policing Solutions

    Speaker: Chris Davis – Green Bay Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Paul Penzone – Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

    Speaker: Joanna Lydgate, JD – States United Democracy Center

    Speaker: Chuck Ramsey – 21st Century Policing Solutions

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    The Critical Role of Interoperability in Crisis Response
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: William Evans – CentralSquare Technologies/Boston College/Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

    Speaker: Jim McDonnell – University of Southern California Price School of Public Policy/Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

    Speaker: Scott Panacek – CentralSquare Technologies

    Speaker: Pam Irons – CentralSquare Technologies

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    How to Recruit the Best Candidates and Retain Them
    Location: Room: 3

    Moderator: Thurston Bryant – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Eric Drifmeyer – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: James Mendonca – Rhode Island College Campus Police

    Speaker: Matthew Tye, JD – City of Madison Police Department

    IACP Track

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Law Made Simple: Understanding Constitutional Policing
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Erik Scramlin – Tactical Legal Solutions, LLC

    Legal Officers Section

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Leading Your Leaders: Planning and Executing Leader Development

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Jamey Gadoury – Outsider Consulting, LLC

    Speaker: Alton McCallum, EdD, LPC – Insight Counseling & Training Center

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Messaging through the Unthinkable: The Public Information Officers Perspective from the Highland Park, Illinois, Parade Mass Shooting
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Christopher Mannino – Julie Parker Communications

    Speaker: Julie Parker – Julie Parker Communications

    Speaker: Christopher Covelli – Lake County Sheriff’s Office, Illinois

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Misconduct: Criminal vs. Administrative—An Investigative How-to
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Tony Lessa – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Larry Adair – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Kevin Armentano – San Diego Police Department, California

    Host Agency

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Promoting Officer and Community Wellness in Kansas City, Missouri
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Jonas Baughman – Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

    Speaker: Kari Thompson – Kansas City, Police Department, Missouri

    Speaker: Jennifer Prohaska, PhD – Insight Public Safety and Forensic Consulting

    Speaker: Melesa Johnson – City of Kansas City, Missouri

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Recruitment, Hiring, and Retention Into the 21st Century: A Success Story Through Culture Change
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Paul LeBaron – Hermosa Beach Police Department, California

    Speaker: Joe Poelstra – Hermosa Beach Police Department, California

    Speaker: Mei Shih – City of Hermosa Beach, California

    Speaker: Richard Taylor – Hermosa Beach Police Department, California

    Speaker/Panelist: Suja Lowenthal – City of Hermosa Beach

    Leadership

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Smart and Secure: International Perspectives on Using Technology to Visualize Safety
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter & Moderator: Donald Zoufal, JD, CPP – Illinois Association of Chiefs of Police/University of Chicago

    Speaker: Jonathan Lewin – INTERPOL Washington, U.S. National Central Bureau

    Speaker: Shawna Coxon, PhD – An Garda Síochána

    Speaker: Pedro Vallarta – Nuevo Leon State C5 - Centro de Coordinación Integral, de Control, Comando, Comunicaciones, y Cómputo del Estado

    International

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Threat Assessments: Disentangling Mental Illness and Violence to Enhance Public Safety
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Jesse Trevino – SolutionPointPlus

    Smaller Agency

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PST
    Policing Perspectives from Francophone Agencies
    Location: Marriott Marquis, Marina Ballroom D
  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM PST
    Francophone Reception
    Location: Marriott Marquis San Diego
  • Sunday, October 15, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM PST
    Chiefs Charity Golf Classic
    Location: Torrey Pines Golf Course
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PST
    State and Provincial Police (S&P) Division: Alumni Section Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM PST
    NAWLEE Leadership Breakfast - By Invitation Only
    Location: Hard Rock San Diego
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM PST
    State and Provincial Police (S&P) Division: Breakfast - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: Room: 1A
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Delegate Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    E-Badge Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Exhibitor Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Hotel Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Mother's Room
    Location: Lobby E Women's Restroom
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Satellite Registration
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Shuttle Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Rideshare and Taxi Pick-up/Drop-off
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Cellebrite
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Peregine
    Location: Lobby B
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Central
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Operations Room
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Lost and Found
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    First Aid
    Location: Box Office A and G
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PST
    Speaker Series: Virtual Fireside Chat with U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security Alejandro N. Mayorkas

    Location: Room: 6A

    Speaker: Alejandro Mayorkas – U.S. Department of Homeland Security

    Moderator: Vincent Talucci, CAE – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Leadership

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PST
    State and Provincial Police (S&P) Division: Executive Committee Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    A Street Response to Analysis Paralysis and Workplace Violence in the Clinical Setting—University of Mississippi of Medical Center Police Department Behavioral Response Team (BRT)
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Joshua Bromen – University of Mississippi Medical Center

    Speaker: Sharkey Ford, Jr. – University of Mississippi Medical Center

    Speaker: Amy Appel – University of Mississippi Medical Center

    Police Physicians Section

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    “2 Milks”: When a School Resource Officer (SRO) Goes Rogue
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Kyle Dowdy – Farmington Police Department, New Mexico

    Speaker: Steve Hebbe – Farmington Police Department, New Mexico

    Leadership

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Building a Positive Workplace Culture
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Ronald Glidden – Lee Police Department, Massachusetts

    Leadership

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Building and Sustaining Law Enforcement Family Engagement and Resilience
    Location: Room: 7A

    Submitter and Speaker: Jennifer Styles – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Danielle Resch – City of San Diego, California

    Speaker: Kevin Kinney – South Dakota Highway Patrol

    Speaker: Dianne Bernhard – Concerns of Police Survivors (C.O.P.S.)

    Speaker: Sara Dziejma

    Law Enforcement Family Wellness

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Creating and Maintaining Community Trust
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Cristie Hopkins – Harford County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Data to Action: The Intersection of Public Health and Public Safety in Overdose Response

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Mallory O'Brien, PhD, MS – Johns Hopkins, Bloomberg School of Public Health

    Speaker: Shaun Doyne – North Central High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas (HIDTA)

    Speaker: Sonia Berdahl – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

    Speaker: Jason Piotrowski – New Jersey State Police

    Leadership

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Global Developments in AI Regulation
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter & Moderator: Donald Zoufal, JD, CPP – Illinois Association of Chiefs of Police/University of Chicago

    Speaker: Shawna Coxon, PhD – An Garda Síochána

    Speaker: Oscar Wijsman – Netherlands Police Department

    Legal Officers Section

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Gun Violence: Evidence-Informed Strategies for Saving Lives

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Thomas Abt, JD – Center for the Study and Practice of Violence Reduction

    Leadership

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Implementing a Crisis Response and Intervention Program
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Ruby Qazilbash – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Leigh Ann McKingsley – The Arc’s National Center on Criminal Justice and Disability® (NCCJD)

    Speaker: Craig Parker – Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

    Speaker: Don Hedrick – Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

    Speaker: Russell Lehmann

    IACP Track

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    International Women Leaders in Counterterrorism: A Unified Criminal Justice System Approach
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Lynn Holland – U.S. Department of Justice, International Criminal Investigative Training Assistance Program (ICITAP)

    Moderator: Heather Rauch – U.S. Department of Justice, International Criminal Investigative Training Assistance Program (ICITAP)

    Speaker: Immaculate Mutisya – Antiterrorism Police Unit, Kenya

    Speaker: Nataliia Nestor, JD – Kyiv Scientific Research Institute of the Ministry of Ukraine

    Speaker: Diana Kavedza-Mochache – High Court, Kenya

    Speaker: Marie Louise Engracial – Bureau of Jail Management and Penology, Philippines

    Speaker: Gideon Kibiwott Kiprono

    International Managers of Police Academies and College Trainers (IMPACT)

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    Responding to Hurricane Ian: Drones and Emergency Communications Lessons Learned
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: John Kuch – Pasco Sheriff's Office

    Speaker: Robert Dooley – Florida Highway Patrol

    Speaker: Rich Gatanis – Southern Manatee Fire and Rescue

    Speaker: David Merrick – Florida State University

    Speaker: Harry Markley – FirstNet Authority

    Speaker: Fred Scalera – FirstNet Build with AT&T

    Speaker: Derrick Diggs – Fort Meyers Police Department, Florida

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    The Border: A Psychological Perspective of the Challenges Faced by Law Enforcement on the United States/Mexico Border
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Grant McDougall, PhD – Gainesville Police Department, Florida

    Smaller Agency

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PST
    What Do We Know About Policing in Schools?

    Location: Room: 6B

    Moderator: Jennifer Grotpeter, PhD – U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice (NIJ)

    Speaker: Joseph McKenna, PhD – Navigate360

    Speaker: Mo Canady – National Association of School Resource Officers

    Speaker: Jason Bruder – Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

    Speaker: Nancy La Vigne – U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice (NIJ)

    Speaker: Chris Melde, PhD – Michigan State University

    Leadership

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PST
    Criminal Justice Information Systems Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 31BC
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PST
    Police Psychological Services Section Business Meeting
    Location: Room: 30AB
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Defense Chiefs of Police Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 25B
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Firearms Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29A
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Forensics Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 26A
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    University/College Police Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 28
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Communications and Technology Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 32AB
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Patrol and Tactical Operations Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29D
  • 8:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Store
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Sponsor Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 15B
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PST
    Cultural Transformation in Policing: Global Perspectives on Theory vs. Practice
    Location: Room: 30DE
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM PST
    Office on Violence Against Women (OVW) Roundtable - Enhancing Law Enforcement Response to Gender-Based Violence - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room 24
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Criminal Intelligence Coordinating Committee (CICC) Meeting
    Location: Room: 22
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Transnational Crime Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29C
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    State and Provincial Police (S&P) Division: Annual Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Omni San Diego
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    International Hospitality Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 16AB
  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Roundtable on Locative Technology in the Disability and Dementia Communities: Balancing Autonomy and Safety - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 25A
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM PST
    Motorola Summit Focus Group - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 25C
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM PST
    Police Professional Standards, Ethics, and Image Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 25A
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    A 62-Year Mystery Solved: Identification of the Child Remains of Sharon Lee Gallegos (Little Miss Nobody) Using Innovative Technologies, Interagency Collaboration, and Investigative Determination
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter & Moderator: Donia Slack – RTI International

    Speaker: Dustin Driscoll – RTI International

    Speaker: David Mittelman, PhD – Othram, Inc.

    Speaker: Michael Perry – Yavapai County Sheriff’s Office, Arizona

    Speaker: Nancy La Vigne

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    A Systems Approach to Managing Police Staffing and Workload Demand
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Michael David – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Jeremy Wilson, PhD – Michigan State University

    Speaker: Eric Echevarria – Peoria Police Department, Illinois

    Speaker: Terry Cherry – Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

    Speaker: Rick Myers – Commerce City Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: Maureen McGough – 30x30 Initiative

    Leadership

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Addressing Corruption: An International Perspective
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter & Moderator: Kara Rose – U.S. Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)

    Speaker: Todd Robinson – U.S. Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)

    Speaker: Iulian Rusu – National Anticorruption Center in Moldova

    Speaker: Laura Idolina Lopez Pina – Internal Affairs for the State of Chiapas, Mexico

    Speaker: Stevan Dojčinović – Crime and Corruption Reporting Network, Serbia

    International Managers of Police Academies and College Trainers (IMPACT)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Community Engagement: Staying Relevant with Changes in Social Media
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Ken Roske – Pasco Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Manuel Jimenez – Black Knight Patrol

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Confronting the Surge of Antisemitism in the U.S.: How Law Enforcement Can Protect Targets of Hate Crimes and Bias Incidents
    Location: Room: 6A

    Submitter and Speaker: Elise Jarvis – Anti-Defamation League

    Speaker: David Kowalski – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Richard Steinberg – Congregation Shir Ha-Ma’alot

    Moderator: Tabari Coleman – The Coleman Group, LLC

    Leadership

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Ethical Concerns for Law Enforcement
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Lyla Zeidan – Northern Virginia Criminal Justice Training Academy

    Legal Officers Section

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Make Local Businesses Your Ally in Safety 
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: Alex Lataverse – Flock Safety

    Speaker: Ken Corney – Ventura Police Department, California

    Speaker: Ron Campurciani – Mooresville Police Department, North Carolina

    Speaker: Stuart VanHoozer – Cobb County Police Department, Georgia

    Leadership

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Innovative Approaches to Addressing and Reducing Violent Crime
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: David Snively – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Nazmia Comrie – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Jason Simon – Youngstown Police Department

    Speaker: Michael Persley – Albany Police Department, Georgia

    IACP Track

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Operation Better Pathways
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Mitchell Jones – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Lawrence Durbin – San Diego Police Department, California

    Host Agency

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Police Jiu Jitsu and Enhanced Decision-Making Scenario Training: Improving Stress Cognition Ability in Police Officers to Reduce Injury, Severity to Community Members, and Officers in Use of Force Encounters
    Location: Room: 6D

    Speaker: Daniel Butler – Mesa Police Department, Arizona

    Speaker: Paul Sipe, PhD – Mesa Police Department, Arizona

    Leadership

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Racism, Reform, and Reconciliation: A Chief's Duty for Humanity

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Hajir Nuriddin – Coral Gables Police Department, Florida

    Speaker: Johnny Jennings – Charlotte Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina

    Speaker: Cerelyn "CJ" Davis – Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

    Speaker: Eddie Garcia – Dallas Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Michel Moore – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Leadership

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Self-Help Tools to Overcome the Morale Crisis in Law Enforcement

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Barbara Cohen-Pavlo – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Ann Young – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Laura Hanlon – Concept Leadership Development, California POST, STC Certified

    Leadership

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Standard Cardiac Screening DOES NOT Detect Heart Disease in Law Enforcement Officers—Learn What Does
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Jon Sheinberg, MD – Travis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

    Police Physicians Section

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    The James Woods Legacy: The Impact of Sextortion on a Family, Community, and Small-Town Police Department
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Patricia Wain – Streetsboro Police Department, Ohio

    Speaker: Tamia Woods – Do It For James Foundation

    Speaker: Tim Woods

    Smaller Agency

  • 10:00 AM – 11:20 AM PST
    Legal Update
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Jack Collins – Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Human and Civil Rights Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 23ABC
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Entertainment Zone
    Location: Booth 5715
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Exposition Hall
    Location: Halls A-H
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    The Hub
    Location: Booth 2121
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Wellness Lounge
    Location: Booth 1755
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM PST
    The Law Enforcement Cyber Center: A One-Stop Resource for Digital Investigations and Cyber Security
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Jeffrey Lybarger – National White Collar Crime Center (NW3C)

    Presenter: Tyler Wotring

    Quick Hit

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Legal Officers Section Lunch/Business Meeting
    Location: Room: 33ABC
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Precision Policing and Prosecution with NIBIN
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Robert C. Troyer – Ultra Forensic Technology

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM PST
    Police Officer Wellness Initiatives: Implementing Guidelines in the Field
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Gina Gallivan, PhD, ABPP – Psychological Consulting Associates, Inc

    Speaker: Lewis Schlosser, PhD – The Institute for Forensic Psychology

    Speaker: Gabriel Lira – The Ultimate Wellness Program

    Speaker: Brian Mangan, PsyD, ABPP – Law Enforcement Psychological & Counseling Associates, Inc

    Speaker: Darren Arakawa

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 12:00 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    Introducing the Multidimensional Personality Questionnaire (MPQ) Police Preemployment Interpretive Report
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Yossef Ben-Porath, PhD – Kent State University

    Speaker: David Corey, PhD – Corey + Stewart

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    International Luncheon - By Invitation Only
    Location: Marriott Marquis, Marina Ballroom EFG
  • 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM PST
    Safety and Justice Challenge (SJC) Law Enforcement Leadership Luncheon - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room 24
  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM PST
    How Real-Time Response Impacts Community Policing
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Phil Malencisk – Gentec

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 12:15 PM – 1:00 PM PST
    Speaker Series: A Conversation with U.S. Attorney General Merrick Garland
    Location: Room: 6A

    Speaker: Merrick Garland – U.S. Department of Justice

    Moderator: Terrence Cunningham – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    A Multidisciplinary Methodology and Team Approach to Cold Case Homicides and Cold Case Sexual Assaults
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: Roger Davis – Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation

    Speaker: Kristen Slaper – Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation

    Speaker: Dana Forney – Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    A Proactive Approach to Gang Violence Interdiction

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Mike Rowe – Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Before the Badge: Grounding Recruits in Community, Wellness, and Relational Policing

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Rebecca Boatright, PhD, J.D. – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Kim Bogucki – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Victoria Beach – African-American Advisory Council

    Speaker: Adrian Diaz – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    CANCELLED: Aspiring Chiefs
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Jessie Lee, PhD – Leed One Associates

    IACP Track

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Ghost Gun Epidemic and Law Enforcement’s Response (Part A)
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Dan Caropreso – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Joseph Stearns – Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

    Speaker: John Philpott – San Diego County District Attorney's Office, California

    Host Agency

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    How the Public Information/Media Office Can Collaborate with the Media to Help Things Go Right
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Jake Becchina – Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

    Speaker: Desmond Lomax – Arbinger

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Law Enforcement-Based Victim Services: A Gateway to Effective Police-Community Relationships
    Location: Room: 6D

    Speaker: Kristina Rose – U.S. Department of Justice, Office for Victims of Crime (OVC)

    Speaker: Kevin Davis – Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia

    Speaker: Saly Fayez – Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia

    Speaker: Kimberly Messina – Brighton Office of Victim Assistance

    Speaker: Matthew Domenico – Brighton Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: Wendell Franklin – Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

    Speaker: Whitney Allen – Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

    IACP Track

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Police Physicians Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 31A
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Project Management for Small and Rural Departments: Getting a Project from Idea to Reality
    Location: Room: 2

    Speaker: David Lewis – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Maria M. Cardiellos – IJIS Institute

    Speaker: Ashwini Jarral

    Smaller Agency

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Royal Canadian Mounted Police Longitudinal Study: First Results

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Gregory Kratzig, PhD – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Recent Use of Force Cases Every (Legal) Officer Should Know About
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Sharon Fairley, Esq – University of Chicago

    Legal Officers Section

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Technology in Physical Crime Scenes—Our Devices are Always Talking
    Location: Room: 4

    Speaker: Kevin Branzetti – National Child Protection Task Force

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    Verizon Frontline: Connecting Public Safety During the Routine and Extreme
    Location: Room: 7A

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM PST
    War Crimes: No Safe Haven—Holding War Criminals Accountable
    Location: Room: 11B

    Speaker: Paul Frankowski – U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Homeland Security Investigations (HSI)

    International

  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    Officer Safety and Wellness Programs and Resources
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Dana Bonnell

    Presenter: Sara Dziejma – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Presenter: Camisha Amaker – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Quick Hit

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Meeting the Specialized Needs of Corrections Operations
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Stephen Devine – FirstNet, Built with AT&T

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM PST
    Defining and Reconceptualizing Mental Wellness Programs
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Stephen Curran, PhD, ABPP – Greenside Psychological Associates, Inc.

    Speaker: Anne Bisek, PsyD – Private Practice

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Police Chaplains Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 25C
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Civil Law Enforcement/Military Cooperation Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29D
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Elevate Blue Partner Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 26A
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 31BC
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Committee on Homeland Security Meeting
    Location: Room: 30AB
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Indian Country Law Enforcement Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 29A
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Private Sector Liaison Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 29C
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Roadway Safety Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 33ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    PERF Town Hall Meeting in Collaboration with the IACP
    Location: Ballroom 20
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Research Advisory Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 32AB
  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM PST
    Strategic Planning for Your Career
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Dottie Davis – Davis Corporate Training Inc.

    Quick Hit

  • 1:30 PM – 2:50 PM PST
    Involuntary Celibates: Understanding Incel Behavior, Identifying Crime Scene Behaviors, and Assessing Risk
    Location: Room: 8

    Speaker: Mark Zelig, Ph.D., ABPP – Forensic and Police Psychology

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 1:45 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    Hartford Real Time Crime Center: Real Partnerships, Real Successes
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Brian Glasser – Axis Communications

    Presenter: Chris Mastroianni – Hartford Police Department

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM PST
    Speaker Series: "Swords of Iron" A Briefing from the Israeli Police Attaché
    Location: Room: 6A

    Speaker: Dror Avda – Embassy of Israel

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Stay Engaged and Retain the Workforce: Multidimensional Approaches to Understanding Officer Retention and Risk Factors

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Ashleigh Wojslawowicz – Charleston County Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, South Carolina

    Speaker: Anthony Gibson – Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

    Speaker: Dannelle Goldberg – Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Annual Mental Health Visits: Vital Knowledge
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter & Moderator: Sherri Martin – Fraternal Order of Police (FOP)

    Speaker: Thomas Coghlan, PsyD – Blue Line Psychological Services

    Speaker: Lewis Schlosser, PhD – The Institute for Forensic Psychology

    Speaker: Jeremy Kommel-Bernstein – U.S. Department of Justice, Community Oriented Policing Services Office (COPS)

    Speaker: Robert Martin – Berlin Police Department, Connecticut

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    CANCELLED: Gender Equality in Law Enforcement–Future Challenge and Sustained Cultural Reform: Lessons and Reflections from Australia
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Philip Green – Victoria Police, Australia

    International

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Command Presence: An Essential Tool for Attaining Your Career Goals and Strong Family Relationships
    Location: Room: 7A

    Submitter and Speaker: Rachelle Zemlok, PsyD – First Responder Family Psychology/Cordico

    Speaker: Paul LeBaron – Hermosa Beach Police Department, California

    Law Enforcement Family Wellness

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Contemporary Issues in Digital Forensic Laboratory Staffing
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter & Moderator: Brandon Epstein – Middlesex County Prosecutor's Office, New Jersey

    Speaker: Lisa Arnold – Georgia Bureau of Investigation

    Speaker: Sean Soriano – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Steve Gemperle – Magnet Forensics

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Ghost Gun Epidemic and Law Enforcement’s Response (Part B)
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Dan Caropreso – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Joseph Stearns – Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

    Speaker: John Philpott – San Diego County District Attorney's Office, California

    Host Agency

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Innovation vs. Tradition: Lessons Learned from the Introduction of Connected Officer Programs by Two Agencies
    Location: Room: 1B

    Speaker: Jared VandenHeuvel – Texas Department of Public Safety

    Speaker: David Straede – Santa Barbara Police Department, California

    Submitter & Moderator: Dale Stockton – Carlsbad Police Department, California

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Inside the Box: A Look into the Broken Practices of Police Interviews and Interrogations

    Location: Room: 6B

    Speaker: Ninette Toosbuy – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    The Legacy of Leadership in Police Organizations
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Terrence Gordon – Thornton Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: James Olson – Village of DeForest Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Edward Flynn – Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Heather Wurth – Shorewood Police Department, Wisconsin

    IACP Track

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Making the Knowledge of All the Knowledge of One
    Location: Room: 6D

    Submitter and Speaker: Gordon Graham – Lexipol

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Mass Violence and School Shooting Threats: The Actions You Don't See that Speak Louder than Words
    Location: Room: 2

    Speaker: Oscar Medina – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Speaker: Victor Nguyen – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Smaller Agency

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Officer-Involved Shooting Videos: An Overview of the Seattle Police Department’s 72-Hour Release Process
    Location: Room: 9

    Speaker: Jonathan Fong – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Jamie Tompkins – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: John O'Neil – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Brian Maxey – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Preparing for and Responding to a Line-of-Duty Death

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Stephen Redfearn – Boulder Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: Nicholas Metz – Code 4 Counseling, LLC

    Speaker: Danny Veith – Denver Police Department, Colorado

    Leadership

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Prone Restraint Cardiac Arrest: Why Subjects Die in the Prone Position
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Alon Steinberg, MD – Cardiology Associates Medical Group

    Police Physicians Section

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Tactical Operations Liability
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Eric Daigle, JD – Daigle Law Group LLC

    Legal Officers Section

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    CANCELLED: The 2023 IACP Candidate Forum
    Location: Room: 30DE
  • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM PST
    Educating High School Students to Identify and Prevent Human Trafficking in the United States
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Laura Cook, JD – National White Collar Crime Center (NW3C)

    Quick Hit

  • 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM PST
    Ethical and Legal Considerations for Critical Incident Debriefings (PPSS Ethics Committee)
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter & Moderator: Medina Baumgart, PsyD, ABPP – Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

    Speaker: Katherine Kuhlman, PsyD, ABPP – Kuhlman Psychology and Consulting

    Speaker: Anthony Polse – City of Goodyear, Arizona

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM PST
    Building Capacity: Implementing Effective Crisis Response in Your Community
    Location: Booth 2121

    Quick Hit

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    The Axon Ecosystem Explained: LIVE from San Diego!
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Evan Forester – Axon

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 3:00 PM – 3:20 PM PST
    Culturally Specific and Trauma-Informed Practices
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Iva Rody – National Center for Victims of Crime

    Quick Hit

  • 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM PST
    Lessons Learned from Promoting Officer Health and Wellness
    Location: Room: 8

    Moderator: Brett Chapman, PhD – U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice (NIJ)

    Speaker: Karen Amendola – National Policing Institute

    Speaker: John Violanti, PhD – State University at Buffalo

    Speaker: Nancy La Vigne – U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice (NIJ)

    Speaker: Stephen M. James – Washington State University, College of Nursing

    Speaker: Leo Harris – Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

    Speaker: Loren Atherly – Seattle Police Department

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 3:00 PM – 4:20 PM PST
    Does Psychological Testing of Recruit Candidates Actually Distinguish Between the Best and the Rest?
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Patrick Baillie, PhD, LL.B. – Calgary Police Service, Alberta

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Exposition Hall Networking Event
    Location: Halls A-H
  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Law Enforcement Information and Technology Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 23ABC
  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    World Regional Chair Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 30C
  • 3:15 PM – 3:45 PM PST
    Leveraging Multimedia Intelligence for Superior Outcomes, Community Partnerships, and Safer Communities
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Michael McDonald – Motorola Solutions

    Presenter: Sam Rabadi – Motorola Solutions

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM PST
    A Hands-On Approach: Creating a Culture of Wellness
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Chris Newlin – National Child Advocacy Center

    Quick Hit

  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    Investigating Crypto Scams
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Kyle Armstrong – TRM Labs

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    International Road Policing Alliance Networking Event
    Location: Room: 29B
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    The 411 on Wellness Programs for Law Enforcement Personnel: Clinical and Practical Aspects of Program Development, Maintenance, and Success
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Jeni McCutcheon, Pys.D., M.S.C.P., ABPP – Private Practice

    Speaker: Jocelyn Roland, PhD, ABPP – Private Practice

    Speaker: John Torrez – Milpitas Police Department, California

    Speaker: Jared Hernandez – Milpitas Police Department, California

    Speaker/Panelist: Domino Scott Jackson – Pasadena Police Department, California

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Creating a Behavioral Health Services Division from Scratch in the Largest Sheriff's Office in Texas
    Location: Room: 11A

    Speaker: Thomas McNeese

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM PST
    JINSA Homeland Security Briefing and Reception - By Invitation Only
    Location: Marriott Marquis San Diego
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM PST
    Thomson Reuters Customer Appreciation Reception
    Location: Hilton Bayfront San Diego
  • 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM PST
    SoundThinking Reception - By Invitation Only
    Location: San Diego Marriott Gaslamp Quarter
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM PST
    FBI National Academy Associates Reception - By Invitation Only
    Location: Pendry Hotel
  • 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM PST
    Railroad Police Section Reception Honoring Incoming President
    Location: Baja Rick's Cantina
  • Monday, October 16, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM PST
    Texas Police Chiefs Association Breakfast
    Location: Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego
  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: Room: 1A
  • 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Mother's Room
    Location: Lobby E Women's Restroom
  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Shuttle Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    Satellite Registration
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Cellebrite
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Peregine
    Location: Lobby B
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Delegate Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    E-Badge Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Exhibitor Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Hotel Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Central
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Operations Room
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Lost and Found
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Rideshare and Taxi Pick-up/Drop-off
    Location: H Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    First Aid
    Location: Box Office A and G
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PST
    5K Fun Run
    Location: Hilton Bayfront Boardwalk
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PST
    Current Issues in Police Psychology
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Stephanie Barone McKenny – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Carla Moore, PhD – Moore to Life Counseling and Consulting, LLC

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PST
    Section Chair Roundtable Meeting
    Location: Room: 31BC
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Exploring Community Violence Interventions with Police Leaders - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 22
  • 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    IACP Voting
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    FedEx Business Center
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:00 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Store
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    “Another K9 Handler Indicted:” Best Practices-Based Strategies to Save Your K9 Unit, Protect Your Officers, and Better Serve Your Community
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Scott Sargent, JD – Policing Solutions LLC/USPCA

    Speaker: Eugene Ramirez, JD – Manning & Kass, Ellrod, Ramirez, Trester LLP

    Speaker: Steve White – ProActiveK9 LLC/USPCA

    Smaller Agency

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Addressing the Recruiting and Retention Crisis by Advancing Women in Policing: The 30x30 Initiative
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter & Moderator: Maureen McGough – 30x30 Initiative

    Speaker: Ivonne Roman – Newark Police Department, New Jersey

    Speaker: Shon Barnes, PhD – Madison Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Sheryl Victorian – Waco Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Ken Clary – Bellevue Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Tanya Meisenholder – The 30x30 Initiative

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Americans with Disabilities Act in Law Enforcement Settings
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Steven Gordon, JD – U.S. Department of Justice, United States Attorney's Office for Eastern District of Virginia

    Legal Officers Section

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Community Partnerships Framework in Abu Dhabi Police
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Musaab Alsharyani – Abu Dhabi Police General Headquarters

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Crisis Communications for Chiefs
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: David Nisleit – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Adam Sharki – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Ashley Bailey – City of San Diego, California

    Speaker: Laura Cole – Cole Pro Media

    Host Agency

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Enhancing Partnerships Between Local and Federal Law Enforcement: Building a Preventive Crime Gun Strategy to Reduce Community Violence

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Tarrick McGuire – Arlington Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Al Jones – Arlington Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Kyle Dishko – Arlington Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Jamey VanVliet – Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, Dallas Field Division

    Speaker: Jeffrey Boshek – Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, Dallas Field Division

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Rise of the Robots: The Future of Drones and Robots in Public Safety
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: Rick Smith – Axon

    Speaker: Roxana Kennedy – Chula Vista (CA) Police Department

    Speaker: Mike Wagers – Axon

    Speaker: Dean Kamen – DEKA Research & Development Corp.

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Perceptions and Roles: Considerations for Collaborating with Schools

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Cornelia Sigworth – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Chris Melde, PhD – Michigan State University

    Speaker: Makayla Burden – Michigan State University

    Speaker: Justin Heinze, PhD – University of Michigan

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Portal to Another Dimension: Enhancing eLearning with the COPS Office
    Location: Room: 6D

    Submitter and Speaker: Jeremy Kommel-Bernstein – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Submitter and Speaker: Sheila Gunderman, CAE – National Center for Policing Innovation

    Submitter and Speaker: Rob Chapman – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Submitter and Speaker: Chuck Miller – Arizona Peace Officer Standards and Training Board

    Speaker: Stephen Boehm – Metro Transit Police Department. Washington, District of Columbia

    Speaker: Christine Frank, M Ed – National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Recruitment, Training, and Return to Duty for Law Enforcement: Downstream Impacts of COVID-19
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Joseph Dulla – Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California/Bond University

    Speaker: Rob Orr, PhD – Tactical Research Unit, Bond University

    Speaker: Robert Lockie, PhD – California State University, Fullerton

    Speaker: Bridget Melton, EdD – Georgia Southern University

    Police Physicians Section

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Responding to Crisis: Alternative Response Programs for Behavioral Health Calls
    Location: Room: 3

    Submitter & Moderator: Jesenia Alonso – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Ryan Smith – City of Durham, North Carolina

    Speaker: Patrice Andrews – City of Durham, North Carolina

    Speaker: Mariela Ruiz-Angel – City of Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Speaker: Harold Medina – City of Albuquerque, New Mexico

    IACP Track

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS) Security Policy: Managing the Impacts on Your Agency and Industry Partners
    Location: Room: 1B

    Speaker: David Shipley – Colorado Information Sharing Consortium

    Speaker: John (Chris) Weatherly, CISSP-ISSMP – Federal Bureau of Investigation, Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS)

    Speaker: George Vit – South Brunswick Police Department, New Jersey

    Speaker: Charlie Schaeffer – Microsoft

    Speaker: Rick Scott – San Luis Obispo Police Department, California

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    The ORBIT Helios Program: Remote Learning Options for Rapport-Based Interviewing
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Laurence Alison – University of Liverpool

    Speaker: Emily Alison – University of Liverpool

    Speaker: Frances Surmon-Bohr, PhD – Protagoras Forensic Services & Interventions Ltd

    International

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Using Behavioral Threat Assessment Principles to Prevent Incidents of Mass Violence
    Location: Room: 6A

    Submitter and Speaker: Ashley Smolinski – U.S. Secret Service, National Threat Assessment Center

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Using Video to Highlight Your Agency as a Chief Executive
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Christopher Cook – White Settlement, Texas Police Department

    Speaker: Zhivonni Cook – Mansfield Police Department, Texas

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Utilizing the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children's Specialized Child Sex Trafficking Team (CSTT) to Identify Gang-Involved Trafficking as Frontline Workers

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Sara Palmer – National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Leadership

  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Sponsor Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 15B
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    International Hospitality Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 16AB
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM PST
    General Assembly
    Location: Ballroom 20
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    Entertainment Zone
    Location: Booth 5715
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    Exposition Hall
    Location: Halls A-H
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    The Hub
    Location: Booth 2121
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM PST
    Wellness Lounge
    Location: Booth 1755
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM PST
    The Challenges of Artificial Intelligence in Law Enforcement
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Shawna Coxon, PhD – An Garda Síochána

    Presenter: Craig Allen – Illinois State Police

    Quick Hit

  • 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM PST
    CODE 4: Handling Cop Criticism
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Jose Navarro, EdD – Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

    Speaker: Piero D'Ingillo, PsyD – Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

    Speaker: Bryant Thomas – Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM PST
    Institutional Betrayal, Masculinity Contest Culture, and Coddling: How to Help First Responders Cope with Complex Social Trends
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Julie Snyder, PsyD, ABPP – Los Angeles City Fire Department, California

    Speaker: Stephanie McKenny – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 11:30 AM – 11:50 AM PST
    Land the Job: Preparing Your Resume
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Jessie Lee, PhD – Leed One Associates

    Quick Hit

  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    Improving Community Safety: Mental Health Response through Policing Partnerships
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Jacob Cramer – RTI International

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 12:20 PM PST
    The Role of Victim Services in a Mass Casualty Response
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Whitney Allen – Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

    Quick Hit

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM PST
    AI-Driven OSINT: Reshaping the Threat and Risk Landscape
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Aaron Mountain – Seerist

    Speaker: Dan Grimes

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    A Leader's Guide to Applicant and Recruitment Testing
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter and Speaker: Joseph Dulla – Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California/Bond University

    Speaker: Traci Tauferner – Advanced Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine

    Police Physicians Section

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    A Tale of Two Insurrections—United States Capitol Police and Brazil Federal Police
    Location: Room: 3

    Moderator: Matt Langer – Minnesota State Patrol

    Speaker: Rodrigo Morais Fernandes – Brazilian Federal Police

    Speaker: Sean P. Gallagher – United States Capitol Police

    IACP Track

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Bridging the Gaps: Combining Police and In-House Social Services for Alternative Response
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Jonathan Murad – Burlington Police Department, Vermont

    Speaker: Lacey Smith – Burlington Police Department, Vermont

    Speaker: Anna Wageling – Burlington Police Department, Vermont

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Challenges and Opportunities in Community Policing: Applying the Trust-Building Campaign to Real World Examples

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Kassy Alia Ray, PhD – Serve & Connect

    Speaker: Bisa French – Richmond Police Department, California

    Speaker: Jason Armstrong – Apex Police Department, North Carolina

    Speaker: Bryan Waugh – Kearny Police Department, Nebraska

    Speaker: Chaswell Hanna, PhD – Royal Bahamas Police Force

    Speaker: David Williams – Illinois State Police

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Effective Implementation for Extreme Risk Protection Orders

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Christopher Carita – Christopher Carita LLC

    Speaker: Jenifer Pauliukonis – Johns Hopkins, Center for Gun Violence Solutions

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Family Wellness in the Aftermath of Mass Violence
    Location: Room: 7A

    Submitter & Moderator: Cristina Fernandez – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Lori Kehoe

    Speaker: Michael Kehoe – Newtown Police Department, Connecticut

    Speaker: John Nicoletti, PhD – Nicoletti-Flater Associates

    Speaker: Sara Dziejma

    Law Enforcement Family Wellness

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    From Apprentice to Master: Artificial Intelligence and Policing

    Location: Room: 6A

    Submitter and Speaker: Donald Zoufal, JD, CPP – Illinois Association of Chiefs of Police/University of Chicago

    Speaker: Shawna Coxon, PhD – An Garda Síochána

    Speaker: Jonathan Lewin – INTERPOL Washington, U.S. National Central Bureau

    Speaker: Oscar Wijsman – Netherlands Police Department

    Moderator: Craig Allen – Illinois State Police

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    From Evidence to Action: How Science Can Improve Police Effectiveness

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Tamara Herold – U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice (NIJ)

    Speaker: Henry Wang – New York City Police Department, New York

    Speaker: Tarrick McGuire – Arlington Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Cecilia Ashe – Milford Police Department, Delaware

    Speaker: Nancy La Vigne

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Officer-Involved Shootings: Lessons Learned and How Agencies Can Best Prepare, Manage, and Withstand These Critical Incidents
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Jeremy Warnick – Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts

    Speaker: Mark Economou – Boca Raton Police, Florida

    Speaker: Taylor Merriss – Evansville Police Department, Indiana

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Physical Security for Critical Facilities and Infrastructure
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Alexander Hebert – Shadow Element

    Smaller Agency

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Power in Peers: Harnessing Positive Psychology to Improve Peer Support for Law Enforcement
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Sherri Martin – Fraternal Order of Police (FOP)

    Speaker: Jeremy Kommel-Bernstein – U.S. Department of Justice, Community Oriented Policing Services Office (COPS)

    Leadership

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Taking Body-Worn Cameras to the Next Level: Integration, Coordination, and Optimization for Next-Level Issues and Investigations
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: John Markovic – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Armand Lemoyne – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Nick Petitti – Rochester Police Department, New York

    Speaker: Amy Tallakson – Orange County, California

    Speaker: Christopher Johnson – New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

    Speaker: Christian Quinn – Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia

    Speaker: Damon Mosler – San Diego County District Attorney’s Office, California

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    The Benefits of Implementing Facility Dogs within Law Enforcement Agencies
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Natalie Hone – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Danielle Resch – City of San Diego, California

    Host Agency

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    The Failure of Supervision: Is It the Cause of Officer Failures?
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Eric Daigle, JD – Daigle Law Group LLC

    Legal Officers Section

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    The Weight of the Badge: Mental Health Resiliency Programming for the Children of First Responders
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Jillian Crane – First Responders Children's Foundation

    Speaker: Joanna Black – First Responders Children's Foundation

    Speaker: Michel Moore – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Booker Hodges – Bloomington Police Department, Minnesota

    Speaker: Stephen Odom, Dr. – First Responder Wellness

    Speaker: Renee Hall, Ret. Chief – National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives

    Law Enforcement Family Wellness

  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Troubleshooting Gun Violence: An Evaluation of Ghost Guns and Firearm-Related Violence in a Bay Area City
    Location: Room: 6D

    Submitter and Speaker: Michelle Rippy, EdD – California State University, East Bay

    Speaker: Summer Jackson, PhD – California State University, East Bay

    Speaker: Toney Chaplin – Hayward Police Department, California

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 12:50 PM PST
    Overview of CRI-TAC
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: David Snively – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Quick Hit

  • 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    Executive Peer Support for Chiefs
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: David Black, PhD – Lexipol

    Speaker: Jaime Brower, PsyD, ABPP – Lexipol

    Speaker: Neil Gang – Pinole Police Department, California

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    Officers' Best Friend? Exploring the Effect of Dogs on Organizational Support and Use of Employee Assistance Programs (EAPs)
    Location: Room: 11A

    Submitter and Speaker: Kenneth Quick – John Jay College of Criminal Justice

    Speaker: Mark Wachter – New York City Police Department, New York

    Speaker: Ronald Thomas – New York City Police Department, New York

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM PST
    Leader's Guide to Diversity
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Dottie Davis – Davis Corporate Training Inc.

    Quick Hit

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    AEDs in Law Enforcement Vehicles: Small Device, Big Rewards
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Joe Bosman – Minnehaha County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PST
    Juvenile Justice and Child Protection Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 23ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Aviation Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29D
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Human Resources Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 25C
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Police Administration Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 31A
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Retired Chiefs Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 25A
  • 1:00 PM – 3:30 PM PST
    Police Research Advancement Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 32AB
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Arson and Explosives Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29A
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Environmental Crimes Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 29C
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Global Policing Division Steering Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 24ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Terrorism Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 33ABC
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PST
    Torch Run Committee Meeting
    Location: Room: 25B
  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM PST
    Mentor Match
    Location: Booth 2121

    Presenter: Megan Stoltz, Ph.D. – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Presenter: Chloe McPhillips – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Quick Hit

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    National Consortium on Preventing Law Enforcement Suicide Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 22
  • 1:45 PM – 2:15 PM PST
    Samsung Dex: The Tale of Two Cities
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Todd Maxwell – Samsung Electronics America

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    21st Century Policing: How Law Enforcement Agencies are Leveraging Integrated Technology to Keep their Communities, Schools, and Personnel Safe
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: John McMahon – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Gregory Tony, Sherrif – Broward Sheriff's Office

    Speaker: Freddy Johnson, Jr., Colonel – North Carolina State Highway Patrol

    Moderator: Sean Jowell – Motorola Solutions

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    “Talk to Me”: Today's Crisis Negotiators
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: John Levan – City of San Diego, California

    Speaker: Jeff Horner – Federal Bureau of Investigation, Southern District of California

    Host Agency

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Body-Worn Cameras in Small and Rural Policing Agencies: Successes and Challenges
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Sara Seifert – Truman State University Police Department, Missouri

    Speaker: Jordan Kochan – Niskayuna Police Department, New York

    Speaker: William Martin – Bourbon County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

    Moderator: Shellie Solomon, PhD – Justice & Security Strategies, Inc.

    Speaker: John Markovic – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Smaller Agency

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Capitol Police Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 26B
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Creating a Real-Time Crime Center for Your Community

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Chris Henningsen – National Real Time Crime Center Association

    Speaker: Erik Lavigne – Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

    Speaker: Jamie Hudson – Elk Grove Police Department, California

    Speaker: Darin Hull – Cobb County Police Department, Georgia

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Digital Evidence Quality Management—What Police Executives Need to Know
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: Brandon Epstein – Middlesex County Prosecutor's Office, New Jersey

    Moderator: Tyler Wotring

    Speaker: Barbara Guttman – National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

    Speaker: Christopher Kelly – Massachusetts Office of the Attorney General

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Evidence-Based Officer Safety Training Best Practices
    Location: Room: 11A

    Speaker: Matthew Hershey – U.S. Marshals Service (USMS)

    Speaker: Brett Hall – U.S. Marshals Service (USMS)

    Speaker: Darrick Unterwagner – U.S. Marshals Service (USMS)

    Speaker: Anna Ruzinski – U.S. Marshals Service (USMS)

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Extremism in Policing: Understanding the Issue, Its Effects, and Solutions
    Location: Room: 6B

    Speaker: Marvin (Ben) Haiman – Metropolitan Police Department, Washington, District of Columbia

    Speaker: Rachel Grinspan – Anti-Defamation League

    Speaker: Katie Reisner – States United Democracy Center

    Moderator: Rasha Gerges Shields – Jones Day

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Gang-Involved Child Sex Trafficking: What Chiefs Must Know About This Emergent Threat

    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Sean Baldwin – Institute for Intergovernmental Research

    Speaker: Meena Harris – Institute for Intergovernmental Research

    Speaker: Terra Barrett – Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Gang Intelligence Center

    Speaker: Sara Palmer – National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Maximizing Safety through Road Policing Enforcement
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Jacob Nelson – AAA National/Government Relations and Traffic Safety

    Speaker: Jonathon Passmore – World Health Organization - European Regional Office

    Speaker: Matt Langer – Minnesota State Patrol

    IACP Track

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Nonfatal Strangulation: Identification, Prosecution, and Delivering Hope
    Location: Room: 10

    Submitter & Moderator: David McArdle, MD – Denver Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: Tracy Prior – San Diego County District Attorney’s Office, California

    Police Physicians Section

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Partnerships for Progress: Enhancing Crisis Response in Law Enforcement
    Location: Room: 6D

    Submitter and Speaker: Jeremy Kommel-Bernstein – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Vonda Matthews, LCPC – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Nicole Pruss – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Robert McKeirnan – City of Olathe, Kansas

    Speaker: Jessica Murphy – Johnson County, Kansas

    Speaker: Patrick Hanby – Fayetteville Police Department, Arkansas

    Speaker: Ryan Marcks – Rapid City Fire Department, South Dakota

    Speaker: Scott Sitts – Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Social Media for Today's Law Enforcement: Navigating the Challenges and Opportunities of Engaging Your Community
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Shannon Lyons – The Harbour Group, LLC

    Speaker: Jeffrey Stewart – Garfield New Jersey Police Community Affairs Division

    Speaker: Ronald Bohannon – City of Garfield Police Department, New Jersey

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Speaker Series: U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration: Emerging Threats and Trends in Drug Trafficking

    Location: Room: 6A

    Speaker: Anne Milgram – U.S. Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    The Chiefs’ Circle: It’s Way More than Peer Support
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Kimberly Miller, PhD – Kimberly A. Miller & Associates, LLC

    Speaker: Mike Phibbs – State of Colorado

    Speaker: Nate Buseck – Idaho Springs Police Department, CO

    Speaker: Chris Noeller – Pueblo Police Department, CO

    Police Psychological Services Section

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    The International Cold Case Analysis Project (ICCAP): Investigating Cold Cases Internationally with the Assistance of Students from Police Academies and Universities
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter & Moderator: Andrew Carpenter – Canterbury Christ Church University

    Speaker: Tara Dickens, PhD, MSc, BSc (Hons), AFHEA – Canterbury Christ Church University

    Speaker: Karsten Bettels – Polizeiakademie Niedersachsen

    International Managers of Police Academies and College Trainers (IMPACT)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    United States Supreme Court Case Review
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Sharon Fairley, Esq – University of Chicago

    Legal Officers Section

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    When the Protector Is the Prey: Targeting Law Enforcement

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Wendy Patrick, JD, M.Div., PhD – San Diego District Attorney, California

    Speaker: Luis Rudisell – San Diego County District Attorney’s Office, California

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM PST
    Supporting the Policing Profession: A Conversation with U.S. Department of Justice Officials
    Location: Room: 6E

    Speaker: Amy Solomon – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs (OJP)

    Speaker: Hugh Clements – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Karhlton Moore – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Kristina Rose – U.S. Department of Justice, Office for Victims of Crime (OVC)

    Speaker: Nicole Ndumele – U.S. Department of Justice

    Leadership

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    How Artificial Intelligence will Change the Future of Investigations
    Location: Booth 639

    Presenter: Matt Swenson – Blackrainbow

    Solutions Presentation Theater

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Law Enforcement Mental Health and Wellness Act (LEMHWA) Sites Meeting - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 26B
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM PST
    Police-Community Relationships Roundtable Discussion: Strategies for Incorporating Law Enforcement-Based Victim Services
    Location: Room: 26A
  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM PST
    Public Information Officers Section Meeting
    Location: Room: 30AB
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PST
    Policing Perspectives from Spanish-Speaking Agencies
    Location: Room: 30DE
  • 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM PST
    IACP's Chiefs Night
    Location: Gaslamp Quarter

    Performer: Frank Ray

  • Tuesday, October 17, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: Room: 1A
  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PST
    Shuttle Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    Delegate Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    E-Badge Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    Exhibitor Registration
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    Hotel Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    IACP Central
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    IACP Information Desk
    Location: Lobby D
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    Mother's Room
    Location: Lobby E Women's Restroom
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    Rideshare and Taxi Pick-up/Drop-off
    Location: H Lobby
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM PST
    Operationalizing Community Trust: Exploring Best Practices with Innovative Leaders - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 31A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Cellebrite
    Location: Ballroom 6 Lobby
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Connect Lounge sponsored by Peregine
    Location: Lobby B
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    IACP Operations Room
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM PST
    Lost and Found
    Location: Room: 14A
  • 7:30 AM – 11:00 PM PST
    First Aid
    Location: Box Office A and G
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    40 Under 40 Award Breakfast - By Invitation Only
    Location: Room: 28
  • 8:00 AM – 3:30 PM PST
    IACP Store
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST
    FedEx Business Center
    Location: Lobby D
  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    A National Discussion: Finding Solutions and Strategies for Law Enforcement Recruitment and Retention
    Location: Room: 6D

    Submitter and Speaker: Sara Dziejma – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Hugh Clements – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Karhlton Moore – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Cory J. Tchida – Georgetown Police Department, Texas

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    A Reasonable Defense Denied?
    Location: Room: 6F

    Submitter and Speaker: Mary Mara – Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers (FLETC)

    Speaker: Sam Lochridge – Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers (FLETC)

    Legal Officers Section

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Bureau of Justice Assistance VALOR Program and the National Association of Women Law Enforcement Executives (NAWLEE): Stressors Faced by Women in Law Enforcement

    Location: Room: 6B

    Speaker: Deborah Meader – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Sonia Quiñones – Institute for Intergovernmental Research

    Speaker: Laura King, PhD – McHenry County Conservation District Police Department, Illinois

    Speaker: Gina Hawkins – Fayetteville Police Department, North Carolina

    Speaker: Kym Craven – National Association of Women Law Enforcement Executives

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    De-Escalation Strategies and Professional Policing

    Location: Room: 6A

    Submitter and Speaker: Roy Bethge – Cherry Valley Police Department, Illinois

    Moderator: Jerry Monier – National Center for Biomedical Research and Training - Louisiana State University

    Speaker: Andrew Cullen – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Do You Want Relief or a Cure?
    Location: Room: 2

    Speaker: Kimberly Miller, PhD – Kimberly A. Miller & Associates, LLC

    Speaker: Deanna Cantrell – Fairfield Police Department

    Speaker: Tracy Basterrechea – Meridian Police Department, Idaho

    Smaller Agency

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    E Pluribus Unum: Integrating Information to Support Smart and Secure Cities
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter & Moderator: Craig Allen – Illinois State Police

    Speaker: Donald Zoufal, JD, CPP – Illinois Association of Chiefs of Police/University of Chicago

    Speaker: Shawna Coxon, PhD – An Garda Síochána

    Speaker: Jonathan Lewin – INTERPOL Washington, U.S. National Central Bureau

    Speaker: Arthur Garffer – Department of Public Safety, Puerto Rico

    Speaker: Pedro Vallarta – Nuevo Leon State C5 - Centro de Coordinación Integral, de Control, Comando, Comunicaciones, y Cómputo del Estado

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Effectively Communicating the Executive’s Vision to the Community to Reduce Violent Crime
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Kristie Brackens – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs (OJP)

    Speaker: Kathy Lester – Sacramento Police Department, California

    Speaker: Rick Edwards – Richmond Police Department, Virginia

    Speaker: Laura McElroy – McElroy Media Group

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Going Beyond the Basics: A Deep Dive into Imagery, Trends, Language, Online Indicators, and the Evolving Use of Technology by Traffickers

    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Sara Palmer – National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Speaker: Namrata Srikanth – National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Law Enforcement Response to Street Takeovers/Slideshows, Park and Chills, and Street Racing: Effective Enforcement from Patrol to Prosecution
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Dan Hall – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: John Ampol – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Alex Griffen – City of San Diego, California

    Speaker: Dana Darnell – San Diego County District Attorney's Office

    Speaker: Abrey Zora – San Diego County District Attorney's Office

    Host Agency

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Leadership in Challenging Times: Unpacking Diversity, Anti-Racism, and Inclusion in Policing

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Suelyn Knight – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Speaker: Vidal Chavannes, PhD – Durham Regional Police Service, Ontario

    Speaker: Mai Phan, PhD – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Speaker: Nishan Duraiappah

    Speaker: Asha Rampersad

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Learning from the Past: Using Body-Worn Cameras to Improve Organizational Response to Critical Events

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Moderator: Thomas Woodmansee – CNA Center for Justice Research and Innovation

    Speaker: John Markovic – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Beatrice Girmala – Los Angeles Police Department, California

    Speaker: Geoffrey Smith – Sturgis Public Safety Department, Michigan

    Speaker: Kelly Martinez – San Diego County, California

    Leadership

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Managing Protests and Demonstrations: Best Practices for Police Interactions with the Media
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Rob Chapman – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)

    Speaker: Adrian Diaz – Seattle Police Department, Washington

    Speaker: Shon Barnes, PhD – Madison Police Department, Wisconsin

    Speaker: Aaron Zebley – WilmerHale

    Speaker: Drew Shenkman

    Speaker: Gabe Rottman

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Navigating Families and Relationships in Law Enforcement
    Location: Room: 7A

    Submitter and Speaker: Genevieve Altwer – Genevieve Altwer Therapy

    Law Enforcement Family Wellness

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Shaping the Future through Peer Engagement
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Aimee Cheung – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: Meghann Casanova – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    IACP Track

  • 8:30 AM – 2:00 PM PST
    Sponsor Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 15B
  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM PST
    Quick Hit: Integrating a Public Health Approach to the Police Response to Violence
    Location: Room: 8

    Submitter and Speaker: Cassandra Crifasi, PhD, MPH – Johns Hopkins, Bloomberg School of Public Health

    Speaker: Brandon Del Pozo, PhD, MPA, MA – Brown University

    Speaker: Mark Talbot – Hampton Police Department, Virginia

    Leadership

  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PST
    International Hospitality Lounge (credentials required)
    Location: Room: 16AB
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM PST
    Closing General Assembly
    Location: Ballroom 20
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PST
    Making Law Enforcement Data Count with Justice Counts Roundtable
    Location: Room: 29D
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Strategies for the Reduction of Traffic Crashes Resulting in Injuries on State Highways in São Paulo, Brazil
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Ricardo Tofanelli, Sr. – Polícia Militar do estado de São Paulo, Brazil

    International

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    But They Seemed So Nice Online: When a Child Goes Missing Due to Online Enticement
    Location: Room: 6D

    Submitter and Speaker: Brianna Proulx – National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Cryptocurrency: From Investigators to Executives—What You Need to Know
    Location: Room: 1B

    Speaker: Conan Beach – U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Homeland Security Investigations (HSI)

    Speaker: Matthew Ludwig – U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection (CBP)

    Speaker: Tanaya Rose – REACT Task Force/Santa Clara County District Attorney's Office

    Speaker: Erin West – REACT Task Force/Santa Clara County District Attorney's Office

    Speaker: Dave Berry – REACT Task Force/Santa Clara County District Attorney's Office

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Applying Artificial Intelligence to Enhance Investigations and Body-Cam Analysis
    Location: Room: 7A

    Speaker: David Williams – Microsoft

    Speaker: Jonathan M. Wender, PhD – Polis Solutions

    Speaker: Anil Balakrishnan – Terawe Corporation

    Speaker: Charlie Schaeffer – Microsoft

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Homicide and Shooting Reviews: A Data to Action Public Safety and Public Health Response to Firearm Violence
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Mallory O'Brien, PhD, MS – Johns Hopkins University

    Speaker: Theresa Tobin, PhD – New York City Police Department

    Speaker: Orrin Gallop – Hampton Police Department, Virginia

    Moderator: Cassandra Crifasi, PhD, MPH – Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Law Enforcement Coordination with Community Violence Intervention Programs in the Real World
    Location: Room: 5AB

    Moderator: Ruby Qazilbash – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Monique Brown – Baltimore Police Department, Maryland

    Speaker: Crystal Miller – City of Baltimore, Maryland

    Speaker: Courtney Scott – City of Baton Rouge, Louisiana

    Speaker: Kevin Grant – Oakland Unite

    Speaker: Fred Shavies – Oakland Police Department, California

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Non-Enforcement Interactions and Community Partnerships: Community Health and Trust
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Claire LeBeau – STAR/PAL

    Speaker: Mayra Nunez – STAR/PAL

    Host Agency

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Police and Missing and Murdered Vulnerable Populations—Next Steps
    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Ashley Smith – Saskatoon Police Service, Canada

    Submitter and Speaker: Kimberly Taplin – Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Reaching the Wellness Tipping Point: Strategies for Optimal Engagement and Sustainability
    Location: Room: 3

    Speaker: Jennifer Styles – International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

    Speaker: David Zibolski – Fargo Police Department, North Dakota

    Speaker: Valerie Cunningham – Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department, Indiana

    Speaker: Matthew Bloesch – City of Fairfield, California

    Speaker: Sara Dziejma – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    IACP Track

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Small, Rural, and Tribal Agencies: How I Work “FREE” into My Budget
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: David Lewis – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Jeffrey Lybarger – National White Collar Crime Center (NW3C)

    Speaker: Thomas L'Esperance – Institute for Intergovernmental Research

    Speaker: Matthew McDonald – Regional Information Sharing Systems (RISS)

    Smaller Agency

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    So, You Wanted to Be a Cop—What Does Your Family Think Now? How to Cope with the Stressors Associated with Public Perception

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: William Balling – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Moderator: Deborah Meader – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Laura King, PhD – McHenry County, Illinois, Conservation District Police Department

    Speaker: Robert Sobo, PhD – Chicago Police Department, Illinois

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Speaker Series: Q and A with Simon Sinek
    Location: Room: 6A

    Speaker: Simon Sinek

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Using Forensic Evidence to Guide Serial Violent Crime Investigation and Prevention

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Tara Garvey, PhD – Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

    Submitter and Speaker: Joel Hunt – U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice (NIJ)

    Speaker: Greggory LaBerge, PhD – Denver Police Department, Colorado

    Speaker: Julie Wartell – Problem Analysis Group

    Speaker: Ryan Bokoch, JD – Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office, Ohio

    Speaker: Joseph Brennan – New Jersey State Police

    Speaker: Nancy La Vigne

    Leadership

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PST
    Why Are We Receiving All These Public Records Requests?
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Dave Maass – Electronic Frontier Foundation

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Accreditation, Social Justice, and the Importance of a Local Government and Police Chief’s Partnership
    Location: Room: 4

    Submitter and Speaker: Travis Parrish – Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies (CALEA)

    Speaker: Kirk Bednar – City of Brentwood, Tennessee

    Speaker: Richard Hickey – Brentwood Police Department, Tennessee

    Speaker: Rick Edwards – Richmond Police Department, Virginia

    Speaker: Brandon Zuidema – Morrisville Police Department

    Speaker: Marco Sotomayor – Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies (CALEA)

    Speaker: Humberto Cardounel – National Policing Institute

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    CANCELLED: Operational Assessments
    Location: Room: 3

    IACP Track

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    How the Right Estate Plan Helps You Sleep Better and Save Money
    Location: Room: 7A

    Submitter and Speaker: Andrea Bryk, JD – Bryk Law Firm

    Law Enforcement Family Wellness

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    How to Leverage the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, Technology, and Mapping for Intelligence-Driven Child Sex Trafficking Operations

    Location: Room: 6E

    Submitter and Speaker: Sara Palmer – National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Speaker: Colin Cate – Esri

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Law Enforcement Accreditation: The Intersection of Effective Policy, Risk Management, Community Policing, and Police Reform

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Kevin Rhea – Arizona Association of Chiefs of Police

    Speaker: Ed Burkhammer – Ohio Office of Criminal Justice Services

    Speaker: Max Westbrook – Texas Police Chiefs Association

    Speaker: Jeffrey Smythe – North Carolina Criminal Justice Standards Division

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Law Enforcement and Corporate Collaboration: Teaming Up to Take Down Organized Retail Crime
    Location: Room: 6D

    Moderator: Larry Lundeen – Walmart

    Speaker: Claire Rushton – Walmart

    Speaker: Raul Aguilar – U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Homeland Security Investigations (HSI)

    Speaker: Matt Lotspeich – Walmart

    Speaker: Sara Lockman – Walmart

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Law Enforcement Rapid DNA: Booking Station Implementation, Use, and Policies
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter & Moderator: Thomas Callaghan – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Speaker: Douglas Hares – Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

    Speaker: Chris Carney – Florida Department of Law Enforcement

    Speaker: Mark Smith – Arizona Department of Public Safety

    Speaker: Philip Simmers – Louisiana State Police

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    New Zealand Police: Enhancing Leadership and Resilience

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Jeff Thompson, PhD – Columbia University Medical Center, Department of Psychiatry

    Speaker: Jacqueline Drew, PhD – Griffith University

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Preparing for Politics in the Police Environment
    Location: Room: 2

    Submitter and Speaker: Armando Sanders – Montgomery Police Department, Illinois

    Smaller Agency

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Recognizing and Identifying Domestic and Homegrown Violent Extremism

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Roy Bethge – Cherry Valley Police Department, Illinois

    Moderator: Jerry Monier – National Center for Biomedical Research and Training - Louisiana State University

    Speaker: Sam Shurley – Austin Police Department, Texas

    Leadership

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    The Birth and Growth of Patrol Police in Eastern Europe: Leading the Change
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Timothy Janowick – U.S. Department of Justice, International Criminal Investigative Training Assistance Program (ICITAP), Ukraine

    Speaker: Oleksii Biloshytskyi – National Police of Ukraine - Patrol Police Department

    Speaker: Giorgi Grigalashvili – U.S. Department of Justice, International Criminal Investigative Training Assistance Program (ICITAP), Ukraine

    Speaker: Amalya Hovsepyan

    International Managers of Police Academies and College Trainers (IMPACT)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    The Third Option Similarity Training
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: Miles McPherson – The Rock Church San Diego

    Host Agency

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PST
    Think Like a Newsroom, but Run Your Department Like a Political Campaign and Go Beyond Traditional Media
    Location: Room: 9

    Submitter and Speaker: Kelli OHara – Kelli from Boston LLC

    Public Information Officers Section (PIO)

  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM PST
    Quick Hit: Reimagining Police Culture with Active Bystandership for Law Enforcement
    Location: Room: 8

    Moderator: Linde Hoffman – Georgetown Law, Center for Innovations in Community Safety

    Speaker: Lisa Kurtz – Active Bystandership for Law Enforcement (ABLE) Georgetown Law Center for Innovations in Community Safety

    Speaker: Paul Noel – Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

    Leadership

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    A Cognitive View of Policing: Evaluation Results of a New Police Training Shown to Improve Outcomes in the Field
    Location: Room: 4

    Speaker: Kenneth Corey – University of Chicago Crime Lab

    Speaker: Sandy Jo MacArthur – University of Chicago Crime Lab

    Speaker: Daniel Godsel – Retired

    Speaker: Oeindrila Dube – University of Chicago Crime Lab

    Speaker: Anuj Shah – University of Chicago Crime Lab

    Leadership

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    Ending the Cycle of Violence: Leveraging Community Buy-In to Identify Serial Shooters

    Location: Room: 6B

    Submitter and Speaker: Kerry Yerico – National Policing Institute

    Moderator: Tammy Brown – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Eric Vogelpohl – Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

    Speaker: Joshua May – Chattanooga Police Department, Tennensee

    Speaker: Fabio Sanchez – Miami Police Department, Florida

    Leadership

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    How to Address Hate Crimes and Targeted Violence Through Open Source Investigations

    Location: Room: 6C

    Submitter and Speaker: Scott Pestridge – U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)

    Speaker: David Lewis – U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)

    Speaker: Steven Debrota – National White Collar Crime Center (NW3C)

    Speaker: Rick Eaton – Simon Wiesenthal Center

    Leadership

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    IACP IMPACT Section, U.S. Department of Justice ICITAP, and U.S. Department of State INL Roundtable Discussion with International Police Delegates
    Location: Room: 11B

    Submitter and Speaker: Mike Parker – U.S. Department of Justice, International Criminal Investigative Training Assistance Program (ICITAP)

    Speaker: Greg Ducot – U.S. Department of Justice, International Criminal Investigative Training Assistance Program (ICITAP)

    Speaker: Kara Rose – U.S. Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)

    Speaker: Donald Gosselin, JD – Gosselin International Associates

    International Managers of Police Academies and College Trainers (IMPACT)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    Modernization of Policing: Real-Time Crime Centers and Operational Command Centers
    Location: Room: 1B

    Submitter and Speaker: Chris Henningsen – National Real Time Crime Center Association

    Speaker: Brent Derksen – Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

    Speaker: Scott Rotherham – Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

    Technology and Information Sharing

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    Starting a Childcare Center for Law Enforcement Officers
    Location: Room: 7B

    Speaker: David Nisleit – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Brian Avera – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Jared Wilson – San Diego Police Department, California

    Speaker: Anne Bosanac – San Diego Police Officers Association

    Speaker: James Mackay – National Law Enforcement Foundation

    Host Agency

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PST
    The Increasingly Critical Role of Sergeants: Challenges, Realities, and Practical Solutions

    Location: Room: 5AB

    Submitter and Speaker: Marshall Jones – Florida Institute of Technology & Palm Bay Police Department, Florida

    Speaker: John Blackledge – Palm Bay Police Department, Flordia

    Speaker: Jack Enter, PhD – Jack Enter and Associates

    Speaker: Eric Daigle, JD – Daigle Law Group LLC

    Moderator: William Berger &n